Glycol Stearate

Glycol Stearate

Product Details:

X

Product Description

Glycol Stearate

Glycol Stearate is a solid pearlizer which is available in solid flakes which is sold under the trade name of galaxy 600. It is widely used in cosmetic industries for the manufacturing of personal care products for hair, skin, and baby care. It is chemically known as ethylene glycol monostearate with a melting point in between 56 to 60 degree Celsius. It can also be used as a secondary emulsifying agent for the products like cream, lotion and conditioner. 

Glycol Stearate

Product Trade

INCI/ Chemical Name

Physical Form

Melting Point ยบC

SAP Value

Typical Known Application

Personal Care

Home Care

Oral

Hair

Skin

Baby

Fabric

Hard Surface

Galaxy 600

Glycol Stearate

Soft Flakes

56-60

170-190







Galaxy 610

Glycol Distearate

Flakes

60-65

190-200








GALAXY SURFACTANTS LIMITED

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.

Other Products in 'Solid Pearlizers' category



Back to top
GALAXY SURFACTANTS LIMITED All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.